Skip to content

Computer Science and Engineering at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4110
Jammu & Kashmir
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI546,82075,005

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,82075,005
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8754,284
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,27412,096
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,01827,415
5AISCGender-Neutral9,32613,407
5AISTGender-Neutral5,0886,559
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,82071,646
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8754,284
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,02011,697
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,88926,978
4AISCGender-Neutral9,32613,101
4AISTGender-Neutral5,0886,521
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,82071,093
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8754,284
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,02011,646
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,39826,336
3AISCGender-Neutral9,32612,999
3AISTGender-Neutral5,0886,521
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,82067,497
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8754,284
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,18910,833
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,29225,514
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,9931,993
2AISCGender-Neutral9,32612,404
2AISTGender-Neutral5,0886,329
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,69359,641
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,3722,864
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8769,908
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,58822,689
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4821,482
1AISCGender-Neutral8,96911,435
1AISTGender-Neutral4,8165,577

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral37,91869,474
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,5542,554
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,17011,068
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,71225,147
6AISCGender-Neutral9,88213,045
6AISTGender-Neutral4,1086,400
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,31665,994
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4072,407
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,47010,435
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,29624,205
5AISCGender-Neutral9,88212,419
5AISTGender-Neutral4,1086,400
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,31665,475
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4072,407
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,47010,435
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,29624,067
4AISCGender-Neutral9,88212,349
4AISTGender-Neutral4,1086,400
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,31664,782
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4072,407
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,47010,276
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,29623,698
3AISCGender-Neutral9,88212,212
3AISTGender-Neutral4,1086,303
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,31663,735
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4072,407
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,47010,089
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,88822,594
2AISCGender-Neutral9,88212,170
2AISTGender-Neutral4,1085,948

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,77161,593
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,28410,737
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,58922,726
5AISCGender-Neutral9,60211,893
5AISTGender-Neutral4,7035,787
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,77158,592
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,69910,476
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,82522,490
4AISCGender-Neutral9,60211,813
4AISTGender-Neutral4,7035,787
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,77157,239
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,69910,476
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,82522,189
3AISCGender-Neutral9,60211,811
3AISTGender-Neutral4,7035,787
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,77157,021
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8392,839
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,69910,284
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,82521,704
2AISCGender-Neutral9,60211,401
2AISTGender-Neutral4,7035,787
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral37,61751,747
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,2122,212
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,7239,150
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,05019,263
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7381,738
1AISCGender-Neutral8,3399,602
1AISTGender-Neutral3,6925,319

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,28165,013
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4802,480
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,63411,531
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,15623,237
6AISCGender-Neutral9,92712,538
6AISTGender-Neutral3,5086,134
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,28159,773
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4802,480
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,74410,620
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,07722,013
5AISCGender-Neutral9,92712,351
5AISTGender-Neutral3,5085,792
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,28157,701
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4802,480
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,41310,446
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,07721,868
4AISCGender-Neutral9,92711,949
4AISTGender-Neutral3,5085,637
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,28157,304
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4802,480
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,41310,026
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,07721,429
3AISCGender-Neutral9,92711,563
3AISTGender-Neutral3,5085,622

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,43863,287
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,0351,035
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,44058,632
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,0351,035
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,44058,438
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,0351,035
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,44057,556
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,0351,035
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,44054,896
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,0351,035

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral34
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral13
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral7

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering closing rank at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 46,820, closing rank 75,005.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Computer Science and Engineering at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.