Skip to content

Food Engineering and Technology at Central institute of Technology Kokrajar, Assam

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4167
Assam
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI51,13,3631,13,363

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only1,27,4831,27,483
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,13,3631,13,363
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral42,67342,673
5AISCGender-Neutral16,86016,860
4AIGeneralFemale-only1,13,4441,13,444
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,07,5121,07,512
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral40,77040,770
4AISCGender-Neutral16,31816,318
3AIGeneralFemale-only1,10,8261,10,826
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral97,29797,297
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,72035,720
3AISCGender-Neutral15,94715,947
2AIGeneralFemale-only93,21793,217
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral87,56387,563
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,63131,631
2AISCGender-Neutral15,85015,850
1AIGeneralFemale-only71,64871,648
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,82676,826
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,90630,906
1AISCGender-Neutral14,57014,570

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only1,14,9641,14,964
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral91,79991,799
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,97436,974
6AISCGender-Neutral16,63916,639
5AIGeneralFemale-only1,04,3601,04,360
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral84,97984,979
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,04532,045
5AISCGender-Neutral16,55316,553
4AIGeneralFemale-only96,51496,514
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral84,97984,979
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,50828,508
4AISCGender-Neutral15,72015,720
3AIGeneralFemale-only95,43695,436
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral84,97984,979
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,50828,508
3AISCGender-Neutral15,07315,073
2AIGeneralFemale-only91,75791,757
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,29780,297
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,50828,508
2AISCGender-Neutral13,85713,857

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only1,04,7961,04,796
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,44680,446
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,29133,291
5AISCGender-Neutral15,17115,171
4AIGeneralFemale-only1,01,7121,01,712
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,44680,446
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,38029,380
4AISCGender-Neutral15,17115,171
3AIGeneralFemale-only97,50397,503
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,44680,446
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,38029,380
3AISCGender-Neutral15,17115,171
2AIGeneralFemale-only91,24391,243
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,49864,498
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,65027,650
2AISCGender-Neutral12,21412,214
1AIGeneralFemale-only74,22974,229
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,49864,498
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,27524,275
1AISCGender-Neutral12,21412,214

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral91,37991,379
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,05730,057
6AISTGender-Neutral5,1765,176
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral87,30887,308
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,76527,765
5AISTGender-Neutral5,1765,176
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral81,23081,230
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,48226,482
4AISTGender-Neutral5,1765,176
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,42680,426
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,77424,774
3AISTGender-Neutral5,1765,176

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,89480,894
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,57727,577
6AISCGender-Neutral13,86013,860
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,89480,894
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,87326,873
5AISCGender-Neutral13,66813,668
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,89480,894
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,77125,771
4AISCGender-Neutral12,59712,597
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,26274,262
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,67524,675
3AISCGender-Neutral12,26512,265
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,35969,359
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,88222,882
2AISCGender-Neutral11,15111,151

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only1
AIGeneralGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Food Engineering and Technology closing rank at Central institute of Technology Kokrajar, Assam?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 1,13,363, closing rank 1,13,363.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Food Engineering and Technology at Central institute of Technology Kokrajar, Assam?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.