Skip to content

Computer Science and Engineering at Central University of Jammu

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4110
Jammu & Kashmir
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI561,15788,211

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,15788,211
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,58714,526
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,59933,495
5AISCGender-Neutral12,26214,290
5AISTGender-Neutral5,2437,284
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,21783,729
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,59813,929
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,89931,880
4AISCGender-Neutral11,33813,840
4AISTGender-Neutral5,2436,812
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,21781,939
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,59813,312
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,89931,343
3AISCGender-Neutral10,65213,554
3AISTGender-Neutral5,2436,812
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,21777,499
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,5744,574
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,84112,383
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,56129,574
2AISCGender-Neutral10,65212,999
2AISTGender-Neutral5,2436,393
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,76968,681
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0183,018
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,72511,318
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,56925,356
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5221,522
1AISCGender-Neutral10,31612,029
1AISTGender-Neutral5,2436,097

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,28181,019
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,3263,326
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,62112,376
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,54228,893
6AISCGender-Neutral10,53413,767
6AISTGender-Neutral6,3537,116
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral27,20974,923
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,3263,326
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,06811,603
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,65826,898
5AISCGender-Neutral10,53413,595
5AISTGender-Neutral5,3706,611
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral27,20974,174
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,3263,326
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,06811,561
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,65826,634
4AISCGender-Neutral10,53413,583
4AISTGender-Neutral5,3706,500
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral27,20971,699
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,3263,326
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,06811,549
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,23626,055
3AISCGender-Neutral10,53413,357
3AISTGender-Neutral5,3706,486
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral27,20969,474
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,3263,326
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,37911,045
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,23625,249
2AISCGender-Neutral10,53412,686
2AISTGender-Neutral5,3706,388

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,74169,094
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,32911,580
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,65724,411
5AISCGender-Neutral10,27012,049
5AISTGender-Neutral6,2096,353
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,71667,208
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,98211,483
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,54623,852
4AISCGender-Neutral10,27011,742
4AISTGender-Neutral6,2096,350
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,38266,424
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0594,059
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,98211,329
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,54623,852
3AISCGender-Neutral10,27011,742
3AISTGender-Neutral6,2096,348
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,10362,950
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4833,483
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,54910,968
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,13522,842
2AISCGender-Neutral10,27011,654
2AISTGender-Neutral5,4166,209
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,24657,905
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,7782,778
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,46910,174
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,60020,283
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4741,474
1AISCGender-Neutral8,11110,551
1AISTGender-Neutral4,1255,109

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,96869,036
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,48911,781
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,70124,384
6AISCGender-Neutral7,04212,601
6AISTGender-Neutral4,7926,130
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,69766,102
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,97311,282
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,76423,401
5AISCGender-Neutral6,76612,144
5AISTGender-Neutral4,7925,665
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,69763,732
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,45411,129
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,84722,761
4AISCGender-Neutral6,76611,993
4AISTGender-Neutral4,7925,520
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,69762,205
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,19210,566
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,84721,782
3AISCGender-Neutral6,76610,871
3AISTGender-Neutral4,7925,302

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,59962,544
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,1959,582
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,59721,226
6AISCGender-Neutral8,26011,025
6AISTGender-Neutral4,7205,349
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,59959,925
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,9589,341
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,61920,047
5AISCGender-Neutral8,26010,639
5AISTGender-Neutral4,7205,221
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,59959,107
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,9589,341
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,61919,670
4AISCGender-Neutral8,26010,630
4AISTGender-Neutral4,7205,112
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,59956,971
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,6739,318
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,40319,059
3AISCGender-Neutral8,26010,366
3AISTGender-Neutral4,4044,972
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,59953,950
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,6689,116
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,40318,446
2AISCGender-Neutral8,2609,871
2AISTGender-Neutral4,3534,672

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral23
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral9
AISTGender-Neutral5

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering closing rank at Central University of Jammu?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 61,157, closing rank 88,211.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Computer Science and Engineering at Central University of Jammu?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.