Skip to content

Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad

Indian Institute of Technology · Dhanbad, Jharkhand

Indian Institute of Technology
Jharkhand
NIRF 15 (2025)
1,210 stored active-programme seats

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

About Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad

Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad (Dhanbad) is located in Dhanbad, Jharkhand. Its institution family is Indian Institute of Technology. For participating JoSAA programmes, compare JEE Advanced ranks, subject to the programme's requirements.

Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) admit students through JEE Advanced. Other IITs can be compared side by side from the Participating Colleges table.

Below you will find the stored programme list for Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad, each with the most recent round's opening and closing rank for the Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. For multi-year trends on any specific branch, open the branch's deep cutoff page.

stored NIRF rank history

Yearstored NIRF rank
202515
202415
202317
202214
202111
202012
201915

Branches offered at Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad

Headline closing ranks below are from the latest stored JoSAA year, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, at the latest available allocation round, with each available quota shown separately. Click any branch name to open a deep page with year-wise, category-wise cutoff trends and the stored seat matrix for that branch. Programme seat totals include all categories, quotas and pools and are repeated for context; they are not seats in the quota row.

BranchDegreeDurationQuota / roundOpening rankClosing rankProgramme seats (all quotas and pools)
B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai)Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree)5yAI / 510,78715,37260
Chemical ScienceIntegrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science5yAI / 517,40118,97720
Chemical EngineeringBachelor of Technology4yAI / 511,35013,02955
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Technology4yAI / 510,12115,32970
Computer Science and EngineeringBachelor of Technology4yAI / 52,3094,167145
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Technology4yAI / 56,3778,319130
Electronics and Communication EngineeringBachelor of Technology4yAI / 52,9005,925130
Engineering PhysicsBachelor of Technology4yAI / 58,48911,71332
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Technology4yAI / 514,85417,68350
Geological EngineeringBachelor of Technology4yAI / 516,17617,79121
Geophysical TechnologyBachelor of Technology4yAI / 512,96817,14721
Mathematics and ComputingBachelor of Technology4yAI / 53,7644,93875
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Technology4yAI / 58,23111,303130
Mineral and Metallurgical EngineeringBachelor of Technology4yAI / 513,48315,48045
Mining EngineeringBachelor of Technology4yAI / 513,67216,03760
Mining Machinery EngineeringBachelor of Technology4yAI / 514,86216,85556
Petroleum EngineeringBachelor of Technology4yAI / 59,53013,92190
Physical ScienceIntegrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science5yAI / 514,22117,35520

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

Where is Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad located?

Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad is located in Dhanbad, Jharkhand. Its institution family is Indian Institute of Technology; it participates in JoSAA counselling for admission to its undergraduate engineering programmes.

How many branches does Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad offer through JoSAA?

The stored active-programme catalogue lists 18 programmes for Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad. This count does not certify the complete official offering for a particular counselling year; inspect the current official programme list.

What is the NIRF rank of Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad?

Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad was ranked 15 in the stored NIRF rankings for 2025. Full NIRF history is shown below.

Which rank should I compare for Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad?

Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor and compare JEE Advanced ranks with the historical closing ranks listed on this page for each branch. Match the quota, category, pool and rank list. Historical comparisons do not establish current eligibility or guarantee admission.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.